Source FTTH Fiber Optic Splice Closure for Aerial Underground Direct Burial

Find 30 FTTH fiber optic splice closure units with varying core counts, dimensions, and sealing methods. Buyers can compare models like GJS-H001 and GJS-D015 for aerial, underground, or direct burial applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for FTTH Fiber Optic Splice Closures

Understanding Technical Specifications and Product Variants

When sourcing Fiber Optic Splice Closures (FOSC) for Fiber to the Home (FTTH) deployments, buyers must first distinguish between the specific technical configurations available in the market. The product landscape is not monolithic; it consists of distinct models designed for varying fiber counts, cable diameters, and physical installation environments. Based on current market observations, a primary differentiator is the model designation, such as the GJS-H001, GJS-H002, and GJS-D015 series, each offering unique dimensional and capacity profiles.

The physical dimensions of the closure are critical for space-constrained installations. For instance, specific models are observed with an outside dimension of 390210120 mm, while others measure 32021085 mm. A more compact or specialized unit might present a height and diameter specification of 310x190 mm, whereas larger units intended for high-density applications can reach sizes of 205x540 mm. Buyers must verify that the selected closure fits within the designated manhole, pole, or aerial bracket space before committing to a bulk order.

Capacity is another vital technical parameter. The fiber counts supported by these closures vary significantly, ranging from bunchy configurations of 12 to 120 cores to specific fixed capacities like 48 cores or a maximum capability of 96 cores. The number of inlet and outlet ports also dictates the network topology; observed configurations include "3 in 3 out" setups, "1 in 3 out" arrangements, and other variations. Furthermore, the internal architecture often includes a specific number of trays, typically ranging from 1 to 4, which determines the organization and manageability of the spliced fibers.

The material composition and sealing mechanisms are equally important for long-term reliability. The primary material observed in these units is Polycarbonate (PC), chosen for its durability and resistance to environmental stress. Sealing methods are generally categorized into mechanical or heat-shrink structures, with some products offering a combination of both to ensure a robust seal against moisture and dust. The diameter of the fiber cable that the closure can accommodate is a strict constraint; observed ranges span from 5 mm to 25 mm, with some heavy-duty models supporting cable diameters up to 36 mm. Selecting a closure that matches the specific cable diameter of the deployment is essential to prevent mechanical stress on the fibers.

Compliance and Certification Verification

In the B2B procurement of telecommunications infrastructure, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market access and liability protection. Buyers must rigorously verify that the products meet international and regional safety and environmental standards. The most frequently observed certifications in the current market include CE, ISO, RoHS, and GS. These marks indicate that the product adheres to specific safety, electromagnetic compatibility, and hazardous substance restriction guidelines.

Specifically, the ISO certification often referenced is ISO9001, which validates the manufacturer's quality management system. The RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) directive ensures that the electronic and electrical equipment does not contain lead, mercury, cadmium, or other toxic materials above allowable limits. The CE marking signifies conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area, while the GS mark indicates a German safety certification that is highly regarded for its rigorous testing protocols.

Buyers should request a valid certificate of conformity for each batch of products purchased. It is crucial to note that while some listings may mention "Ce" or "ISO" in a general sense, the specific version of the standard (e.g., ISO9001) should be confirmed. Additionally, some products may carry a "Certrificate" designation, which should be cross-referenced with the issuing body to ensure authenticity. The presence of these certifications is a strong indicator that the supplier maintains a structured quality control process, but they do not guarantee the performance of every individual unit in a specific shipment without further testing.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of Fiber Optic Splice Closures is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including material costs, manufacturing complexity, certification status, and order volume. The observed price range in the market is broad, spanning from $0.25 to $199.90 USD. This wide variance suggests that the market includes both low-cost, basic components and high-end, feature-rich units with advanced sealing or higher fiber capacities.

Material costs are a primary driver. Units constructed from high-grade Polycarbonate (PC) may command a premium over those using lower-grade plastics, although PC is generally the standard for durability. The complexity of the sealing mechanism also affects cost; closures with dual sealing methods (heat shrink and mechanical) or those designed for extreme environments often cost more than simple mechanical seal units. Furthermore, the number of internal trays and the maximum fiber capacity (e.g., 96 cores vs. 12 cores) directly impact the manufacturing cost and, consequently, the retail price.

Order volume plays a significant role in the final unit price. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) observed in the market ranges from 1 to 1000 units. Buyers purchasing in small quantities may face higher per-unit costs, while those placing large orders can often negotiate better rates. The packaging method also influences logistics costs; for example, a product packed as "10 PCS Per Box" in a carton may have different shipping economics compared to a "1 PCS/Carton" configuration. Buyers should analyze the total landed cost, including shipping and handling, rather than focusing solely on the unit price, as bulk packaging can significantly reduce freight expenses.

Typical Applications and Installation Environments

Fiber Optic Splice Closures are designed for diverse deployment scenarios, and selecting the right product requires matching the closure's specifications to the intended application environment. The primary applications observed for these products include aerial, underground, duct, and direct burial installations. The versatility of the designs allows them to be used in various network topologies, from the last-mile FTTH connections to long-haul backbone networks.

For aerial applications, the closure must be lightweight yet robust enough to withstand wind loads and temperature fluctuations. The "Dome/In-Line" model types are often preferred for these scenarios due to their aerodynamic shape and mounting flexibility. Underground and direct burial applications demand a higher level of protection against moisture, soil pressure, and chemical exposure. In these cases, the sealing structure becomes paramount; closures with heat-shrink or advanced mechanical sealing are preferred to ensure a watertight environment.

The color of the closure, typically black, is a standard feature that helps in UV resistance and aesthetic integration with outdoor infrastructure. The application environment also dictates the required cable diameter and fiber count. For instance, a direct burial link in a high-density urban area might require a closure with a high fiber count (up to 96 cores) and a large cable diameter capacity (up to 36 mm), whereas a simple aerial drop might only need a 12-core unit with a smaller cable diameter. Buyers must ensure that the selected closure is rated for the specific environmental stressors of the installation site.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Evaluating a supplier for FTTH fiber optic splice closures requires a holistic approach that goes beyond price and certification. The origin of the product is a key indicator of supply chain stability; the majority of observed products originate from Zhejiang, China (Mainland), a region known for its manufacturing capabilities in telecommunications equipment. However, the specific location within China should be verified to ensure the supplier has the necessary infrastructure and logistics network.

Quality assurance should be a central part of the supplier evaluation process. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's internal testing protocols, particularly regarding the sealing integrity and mechanical strength of the closures. The condition of the product is typically listed as "New," but buyers should confirm that the inventory is fresh and has not been stored in conditions that could degrade the materials. The packaging standards, such as "Package with Carton Box" with specific quantities per box, should be consistent to prevent damage during transit.

Supplier reliability is also measured by their ability to provide consistent product specifications. Variations in dimensions, such as the difference between 390210120 mm and 32021085 mm, indicate different product lines. A reliable supplier should be able to provide detailed technical datasheets for each model, including weight specifications (e.g., 1900g-2100g or 2650g-2800g excluding the outside box) and precise packing dimensions. The brand name, such as "Efon," may be a factor in brand recognition, but the technical compliance and manufacturing quality are more critical than the brand itself.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Sourcing fiber optic splice closures is a long-term investment that requires careful consideration of future scalability and maintenance. The customization options available in the market, such as specific packing requirements or custom dimensions, offer flexibility for unique project needs. However, buyers should be cautious about relying on custom specifications for future orders, as they may lead to supply chain bottlenecks or increased costs if the supplier cannot maintain the custom tooling.

The standardization of products is a key factor for long-term procurement. Products adhering to standards like ISO9001 and ROHS are more likely to be compatible with future network upgrades and regulatory changes. Buyers should also consider the availability of spare parts and the ease of maintenance. Closures with a modular design, such as those with 1-4 trays, allow for easier expansion or reconfiguration of the fiber network without replacing the entire unit.

Finally, the lead time and supply chain resilience should be evaluated. While specific lead times are not provided in the general data, the MOQ range of 1 to 1000 suggests that suppliers can accommodate both small pilot projects and large-scale rollouts. Buyers should establish a relationship with suppliers who can guarantee consistent quality and timely delivery, ensuring that the FTTH network deployment remains on schedule. The weight and packing specifications, such as the "810430335mm" packing size for 10 pieces, should be factored into the logistics planning to optimize shipping costs and storage efficiency.

Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes

To facilitate a clearer decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes observed across different product models. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications and helps buyers identify the most suitable options for their specific project requirements.

AttributeModel GJS-H001Model GJS-H002Model GJS-D015Model FOSC
Outside Dimension390210120 mm32021085 mm205*540 mm310x190 mm (HxD)
Weight (Excl. Box)1900g-2100g2650g-2800gN/AN/A
Fiber Counts12-120 Cores48 CoreN/AMax 96 Core
Inlet/Outlet Ports3 in 3 out1 in 3 outN/AN/A
Cable Diameter8mm-20mm5-25 mmMax 36mmN/A
Sealing MethodMechanicalMechanicalHeat Shrink/MechanicalN/A
MaterialPCPCPCPC
CertificationsISO, GS, RoHS, CEISO, GS, RoHS, CEISO, CEISO, CE
ApplicationAerial, UndergroundAerial, UndergroundAerial, UndergroundAerial, Underground
Packing10 PCS/Box6 PCS/Box10 PCS/Box1 PCS/Carton

This table illustrates that while the core function remains the same, the specific implementation varies significantly. Buyers must align these attributes with their project's physical constraints and performance requirements. The variation in dimensions, for example, suggests that a single product type cannot serve all use cases; a comprehensive procurement strategy involves selecting the right model for each specific node in the network. By carefully analyzing these attributes, buyers can ensure a robust and scalable FTTH infrastructure that meets both current and future demands.

FAQs

What certifications do ftth fiber optic splice closures typically have?

These closures typically hold CE, ISO, RoHS, and GS certifications. Specific models may also carry ISO9001 quality management validation, ensuring compliance with safety and environmental standards for international deployment.

Which fiber counts are supported by these splice closures?

Supported fiber counts range from 12 to 120 cores in bunchy configurations, with specific models offering 48 cores or a maximum capability of 96 cores. The exact capacity depends on the internal tray configuration.

Can these closures be customized for specific packaging needs?

Yes, customization is available for packaging requirements. Standard options include carton boxes with 6 or 10 pieces per box, but suppliers can often adjust packing quantities to meet specific logistical or project demands.

What sealing methods are used for ftth fiber optic splice closures?

Sealing methods include mechanical structures, heat shrink, or a combination of both. These methods ensure protection against moisture and dust for aerial, underground, and direct burial applications.

How does the cable diameter affect closure selection?

Closures accommodate cable diameters ranging from 5 mm to 36 mm. Selecting the correct unit requires matching the closure's maximum cable diameter capacity to the specific fiber cable used in the installation.

What is the typical weight of these closures excluding the box?

Weights vary by model, typically ranging from 1900g to 2100g or 2650g to 2800g excluding the outside box. This weight range reflects the durable Polycarbonate material and internal tray structure.

Where are these ftth fiber optic splice closures manufactured?

The products originate from Zhejiang, China (Mainland). This region is a known manufacturing hub for telecommunications equipment, ensuring consistent production capabilities for these specific fiber optic components.